Development of the bio-calcium silicate cement and investigation on theremineralization of the caries dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Rinrin  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10272824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKIJI Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80204098)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケイ酸カルシウムセメント / 生体機能性 / う蝕 / 再石灰化 / 象牙質 / 耐酸性 / 硅酸カルシウム / 歯内療法 / 歯髄保護 / カリエス / 歯質再石灰化 / カルシウム / リン酸カルシウム / EPMA / シリケートカルシウム材料 / ウ蝕象牙質 / 脱灰 / アパタイト / 歯髄 / 硬組織 / 超微粒子 / ケイ酸カルシウム / ウ蝕抑制 / 象牙質知覚過敏症 / 歯髄修復 / 覆髄 / 脱灰、再石灰
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated that calcium silicate base materials released Ca and silicon ions, formed Ca- and P-rich surface precipitates and caused the uptake of Ca and Si into human tooth dentin and cariesdentin, all of which indicates their bioactivity. Thus, the degree of bioactivity may differ among the testmaterials tested, most probably due to the difference in the composition and Ca ion release.