Effect of functional monomers and photo-initiators in dental adhesive: molecular level analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tatsuyuki  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助手 (10346421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90281162)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保存修復学 / 機能性モノマー / 光重合開始剤 / アパタイト / エナメル質 / 象牙質 / 歯学 / 接着 / 界面 / 10-MDP
Research Abstract
Dental self-etch adhesives contain functional monomers and photoinitiator system for polymerization. Few studies have investigated the effect of the functional monomer and polymerization system on the polymerization efficiency of the adhesive. We tested the effect of different functional monomers and photo-initiator systems on the degree of conversion of different adhesive formulations. Our study showed the polymerization conversion of an adhesive can be affected by the functional monomer, but this depends on the photo-initiator system used. This results might be useful for developing new adhesives.