Development of the taking and recording intra-oral camera for clinicalStudy based on evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuyo  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50288776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Shisei  長崎大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80145268)
YOSHIKAWA Kazushi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30309182)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / 臨床研究 / 口腔内撮影 / 医療技術評価 / エビデンス
Research Abstract
Currently, a large number of intra-oral CCD cameras are available, which allow dentists to provide patients with detailed explanations of their oral and dental conditions. However, it is very difficult to record high-resolution intra-oral images, and these photographs, with a small number of pixels, are not suitable as attachments to clinical papers, CBT (computer-based testing), and national examinations. With the support of Panasonic Dental, the present study aimed to increase the pixel resolution of intra-oral CCD cameras and develop a device to record high-quality image data. The modified device was used to take photos of oral and dental conditions to examine its ability to record high-quality images.