Developing the data-base and simulation model of tooth loss expansion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kei  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (30570296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEBE Kazunori  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70273696)
MATSUDA Kenichi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80448109)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords補綴歯科 / 欠損拡大 / 抜歯 / データベース / シュミレーション / 疫学
Research Abstract
From results, we concluded that abutment teeth of RPDs were more likely to be lost than the other residual teeth. Occlusal support, crown-root ratio, root canal treatment, periodontal pocket depth and type of abutment were related to the survival time of abutments of RPDs. These results will help us not only to predict the survival time of the abutments of RPDs but also to develop the evidence-based dental practice