Development of a new magnetic resin-composite material for magnetic attachments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Yukio  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20120735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMA Hiroko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (90409235)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンポジットレジン / 磁性アタッチメント / ステンレス鋼 / フィラー / 磁性 / 溶解性 / 耐食性 / 吸水性 / 吸引力 / フェライト系ステンレス鋼
Research Abstract
We have tried to develop a new magnetic resin-composite material for magnetic attachments of overdentures. The kind of stainless steel and particle size suitable for filler particles of magnetic resin-composite material were determined. An appropriate method for surface treatment of the filler particles was clarified. Several properties of the proposed materials of a resin composition as well as a filler content that were thought to be most appropriate were measured. As the results, the properties including water sorption and corrosion resistance were good enough, however the long-term durability in water was judged to be needed to be improved for clinical use.