Study on regulatory science of dental devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HARADA NAOKO  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70372448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAMI Junji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50171567)
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部口腔保健学科, 教授 (90175430)
TAKAGI Yuzo  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部医学科, 非常勤講師 (30124697)
SONODA Hidekazu  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (40302880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARASAWA Hideki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 薬剤部長
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレギュラトリー・サイエンス / 歯学 / 歯科医療機器 / リスク・ベネフィット / 医歯工連携 / 薬事法 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 生体材料
Research Abstract
Safety and performance of dental devices and effectiveness of dental technology should be assured based on appropriate scientific evidences. In this study, we considered to plan an education program on Pharmaceutical Affairs Act, and provided lectures for students to help them to gain fundamental knowledge of Pharmaceutical Affairs Act which is required for development and application of dental devices and technologies. And also we tried to perform the objective evaluation of the risk and benefit of dental treatment. With the use of QALY (Quality Adjusted Life Years) concept and Monte Carlo simulation, we could compare the risks and the benefit quantitatively. Thus the effectiveness of the suggested method was demonstrated for risk analysis of dental treatment.