Establishment of an animal-free systems for human dental pulp-derived stem cell culture and induction of iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Tomoko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30509815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (50226172)
MAKITA Hiroki  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科, 講師 (50345790)
HATAKEYAMA Daijiro  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科, 助教 (60377653)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生歯学 / 歯学 / 組織幹細胞 / 歯髄
Research Abstract
Human dental pulp stem cell (DPSC) lines are usually established in the medium containing fetal bovine serum (FBS). FBS is an important additive for cell growth, however, the allergenic potential and the possibility of contamination can not be excluded. In this study, we established DPSCs with two kinds of medium: 1) medium containing FBS or 2) serum-free medium. DPSCs grown under the condition containing FBS, showed significantly higher primary colony formation than those under serum-free condition. But once established, serum-free condition was applicable for culture, preservation and iPS cells induction.