The effect of gradient FGF-2 on one-wall intrabony defect of periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMABUKURO Yoshio  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (50231361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Satoru  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40359849)
HASHIKAWA Tomoko  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00362682)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生歯学 / FGF-2 / 歯根膜細胞 / 細胞遊走 / PI3K / akt / ヒアルロン酸
Research Abstract
The present study showed that FGF-2 activated MPDL-22 proliferative reaction and cell migration and that the FGF-2-induced activity of cell migration was dependent on PI3K and akt pathway. Hyaluronan was also associated with the FGF-2-activated cell migration. FGF-2 enhanced the regenerative effect on periodontal tissue induced by ADSC