| Project/Area Number |
22592184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
UDOH Koh-ichi 山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60145266)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEYAMA Yoshiya 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00168668)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | α型リン酸三カルシウム / 骨補填材 / 足場材 / フォーム / 骨補填剤 / リン酸カルシウム / リン酸三カルシウム / 3次元連通気孔 |
| Research Abstract |
Fully interconnected -TCP foam was able to be fabricated using the polyurethane foam method, whereby polyurethane foam coated with -TCP slurry was sintered at 1,450 1,550°C and that no quenching was performed. The -TCP foam had extremely high porosity ranging between 90 and 95% and exhibited reasonable compressive strength ranging between 50 and 250 kPa. Based on these initial findings, it is highly recommended that in vivo evaluation be carried out to explore the possibility and suitability of -TCP foam as a bone substitute and/or scaffolding material for tissue engineering.