Establishment of ligament-like tissue and tight epithelial seal on chemically modified titanium surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Yasushi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80305143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Kazuhiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70168821)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジルコニア / チタン / ヒト歯根膜細胞 / ヒト歯肉上皮細胞 / ヒト歯根膜由来細胞
Research Abstract
We have performed studies aiming at improving the defense ability for bacterial infection of peri-implant soft tissues by establishing the periodontal ligament-like tissues around the titanium implant. It was indicated in the study that (i) FGF-2 was effective in culturing periodontal ligament stem cells, which are considered to be inevitable for establishingperiodontal ligament-like tissues around dental implants, and that (ii) titanium surfaceimmobilized with type I collagen was suitable for developing periodontal ligament-like tissues on the surface.