Trial to multipurpose application of dental titanium alloys having a high corrosion resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masayuki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10307390)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 歯科用合金 / 硬質レジン前装鋳造冠 / 陶材焼付鋳造冠 / 接着強さ / 硬質レジン前装冠 / 臨床応用
Research Abstract
Titanium alloys containing 20mass% chromium exhibits a high corrosion resistance to peroxide contained in the denture cleaner and fluoride in the caries preventive agent. The purpose of this study is that as a multi -purpose chromium-containing highly corrosion-resistant dental titanium alloy, to consider the application to clinical dentistry. The adhesion of the ceramic material or dental hard resin to chromium-containing titanium alloy, since it is equivalent to dental alloys existing possibility of application to the crown restoration alloy was suggested.