A simulation system that considers load transfer in trabecular structures to prevent implant-related complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
IDE Yoshinobu  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20103377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Satoru  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70453751)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科インプラント学 / インプラント / マイクロCT / 有限要素解析 / 偶発症 / 顎骨内部構造 / 骨梁 / 荷重伝達経路 / 主応力ベクトル / マイクロCT
Research Abstract
In the present study, we performed three-dimensional observation and morphometry based on high-resolution images obtained by micro-computed tomography (micro-CT), and accumulated data of anatomical structures and surrounding trabecular structures. By additionally observing the stress distribution in the jaw bone around implants using three-dimensional finite element analysis that considers trabecular structures, we built a database of the three-dimensional positional relationships of anatomical structures that require caution during placement of implants, and established an implant placement simulation system that considers biomechanical factors.