Capability of Regeneration Therapy with Peripheral Mononuclear BloodCells(PBMCs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMURA Naoki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10301558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Masaki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70361623)
ISOKAWA Keitaro  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50168283)
HONDA Kazuya  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30199567)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生歯学 / 再生治療 / 骨芽細胞 / 免疫細胞 / 骨造成
Research Abstract
In vitro study, the number of cultured bone marrow cells cultured at day 3 increased in the PBMC concentration-dependently showed greater number of cells. Cell metabolic activity also increased with an increase of PBMC concentration up to by40%. Likewise, ALP activity increased at day 5 and 10 with PBMC.In radiological study, cancellous bone formation was observed from early time point and cortical bone formation was inhibited in the transplantation group. In histologicalstudy, similar results were observed. Increase of cancellous bone formation was observed in transplantation group.An addition of the PBMCs, elevated functional phenotypes of osteoprogenitor cells in vitro and in vivo. These findings warrants further in-vitro and in-vivo exploration of PBMCs as a novel source of cell therapy for bone regeneration.