| Project/Area Number |
22592215
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAAI Yuichiro 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00158057)
TAKAGI Shin 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40116471)
NAGATSUKA Hitoshi 岡山大学, 大学医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ヒトβデフェンシン / シェーグレン症候群 / リアルタイムRT-PCR / ヒトベータデフェンシン / RT-PCR / 遺伝子発現 / 迅速診断法 / シェーングレン症候群 / βデフェンシン |
| Research Abstract |
To analyze the details of changes in expression patterns of human β-defensins in labial glands in Sjogren’s syndrome, the present study investigated the immunoreactivity and gene expression of human β-defensin s in patients with and without Sjogren’s syndrome. Otherwise, we analyzed the localization patterns of β defensins , in the tracheal epithelium of mouse modeles of sick building mice. The results of this study indicated that acute inflammation increased β defensin4 and chronic inflammation decreased β defensin4. Weak gene expression of human β-defensin4 was detected in labial glands with Sjogren’s syndrome, but was almost absent in labial glands without Sjogren’s syndrome. Interestingly, a subgroup of labial glands without Sjogren’s syndrome showed gene expression of human β-defensin4and similar morphology to the Sjogren’s syndrome. These findings and the result that acute inflammation increased β defensin4 and chronic inflammation decreased β defensin4 may indicate a potential for future Sjogren’s syndrome. These analyses might prove useful in the diagnosing and assessing risk of Sjogren’s syndrome.