Analysis of microRNA in temporomandibular joint inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Toshirou  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70178416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Naomi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10152448)
AKUTSU Miwa  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (10523524)
ITO Ko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (20419758)
Research Collaborator KAWASHIMA Mutsumi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顎関節 / 滑膜炎 / 滑膜細胞 / microRNA / マイクロアレイ解析 / interluekin-1β / tumor necrosis factor-α / 顎関節内障 / 顎関節滑膜細胞 / mRNA / microRNA標的遺伝子 / IL-1beta / TNF-arpha / interleukin-1 / tumor necrosis factor / TargetScan / microRNA標的遺伝
Research Abstract
MicroRNA (miRNA) are a class of small non-coding RNAs that mediate the post-transcriptional regulation of target mRNA expression. miRNA are associated with pathologic conditions. We have investigated of IL-1β or TNF-α-responsive miRNA and mRNA in synoviocytes for putative genes associated with the synovitis using microarray analysis. The target genes for IL-1β? and/or TNF-α?responsive miRNA were searched by the databases such as TargetScan. The expressions of the target genes were analyzed by DNA microarray. The knowledge of miRNA-miRNA studies would help to understand the pathologic conditions in TMJ.