Original approach to obtain intrinsic resistance genes to cisplatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHIRO Yoichi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (40301915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTSUKA Yasunori  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (00109456)
KITAMURA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00451451)
SHINDOH Masanobu  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20162802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗癌剤耐性 / 口腔がん / シスプラチン / 耐性遺伝子 / 口腔癌
Research Abstract
This study investigated the relationship between cisplatin resistance and osteopontin which is candidate gene responsible for drug resistance. Oral squamous cell carcinoma cells transfected with osteopontin were increased in resistance to cisplatin treatment and in activity of AKT. Knockdown of osteopontin chemosensitized cancer cells to cisplatin. The resistance mechanism of osteopontin was depend on AKT activation. These results suggest that osteopontin expression in oral cancer could be a useful predictable marker for the response to cisplatin.