The study detects the prognosis and metastatic markers of oral cancer by imaging mass spectrometry and develops the molecular pathology diagnostic procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Tetsuji  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60264058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETOU Mitsutoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302664)
KURABE Nobuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60466737)
ONODERA Makiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20443963)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / 顕微質量分析 / 口腔癌 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to clearly distinguish the border based on the biomolecule distributions visualized by imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) analysis. Two signals at m/z 770 and m/z 846 were distributed on each region and showed a clear border. A tandem mass spectrometry analysis identified these signals as phosphatidylcholine (PC) (16:0/16:1) at m/z 770 on the cancer region and PC (18:1/20:4) at m/z 846 on the stroma region. In conclusion, the cancer region and stromal region of OSCCs were clearly distinguished with the use of these PC species by IMS analysis and the mo lecular identification can provide important information to elucidate the mechanism in cancer invasion.