Establishment of the new diagnostic procedure of oral cancer whichtargeted midkine and development of the therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OTA Kazutoshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20336209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Masanori  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (90117127)
ANDO Yukio  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (20253742)
植田 光晴  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (60452885)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / ミッドカイン / 口腔癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 薬剤耐性 / 網羅的解析法
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that serum midkine concentrations were a usefulmarker of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), because midkine protein overexpressed inOSCC tissues and blood of OSCC patients. Furthermore, we showed that the increased S-MKconcentrations in OSCC patients were strongly associated with poor survival. We suggestedthat mechanism by which for midkine inhibited a cell cycle and promoted angiogenesis wasinvolved in anticancer drug resistance. The drug-resistant change by the midkineexpression suppression may be a novel treatment strategy of the cancer therapy.