Reaction of HPA-axis and brain cytokines in oral inflammation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shigeru  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 准教授 (50253000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Takuya  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00219825)
Research Collaborator HIGUCHI Hitoshi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (30423320)
TOMOYASU Yumiko  岡山大学, 大学院・・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40594809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症 / ストレス反応 / HPA axis / 視床下部 / CRH / 糖質コルチコイド / 副腎皮質ステロイド / 視床下部室傍核 / LPS / 歯科
Research Abstract
Depression can be induced by an activation of stress reaction related with infection, injury, etc. Since oral area is a favorite site for inflammation, affect of oral inflammation on both inflammatory reaction and stress reaction, was evaluated in this study. As a result, stress reaction was induced in oral inflammatory model, and it is suggested that stress related with inflammation may be controlled by an opioid.