The effects ofanesthetics onperipheral nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Shigemasa  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70188770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOMURA Kazuhito  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生 / 末梢神経 / 麻酔薬 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
We differentiated murine bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) into Schwann cells in vitro. We suggests that BMSCs needs ascorbic acids and glutamic acids in the culture condition of differentiation into Schwann cells. We also examined the effects of general anesthetics and a local anesthetic onSchwann cells derived from BMSCs, which results suggest that a general anesthetic, propofol and a local anesthetic, lidocaine had the inhibitory effects on Schwann cells derived from BMSCs.