Biomechanical properties of human primary enamel derived the fracture toughness -comparative study of permanent enamel-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI-SAKAI SACHIKO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70397131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
SAKAI Jun  新潟工業短期大学, 自動車工業科, 講師 (70425370)
早崎 治明  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASAKI Haruaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 物性実験 / バイオメカニクス / 破壊力学
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine the fracture toughness and Vickers microhardness number of permanent and primary human enamel using the indentation microfracture method. Crack resistance and a parameter indirectly related to fracture toughness were measured in 48 enamel specimens from 16 permanent teeth and 12 enamel specimens obtained from six primary teeth.
The Vickers microhardness number of the middle portion was greater than the upper portion in primary enamel. The fracture toughness was highest in the middle portion of permanent enamel, because fracture toughness greatly depends upon microstructure. These findings suggest that primary teeth are not miniature permanent teeth but have specific and characteristic mechanical properties.