Evaluation of the pattern of the skeletal deviation by the simulation of bone remodeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Isao  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90205633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 直子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10397143)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 偏位咬合 / シミュレーション / 有限要素解析 / 顎変形症 / 三次元有限要素解析 / 骨リモデリング
Research Abstract
The skull and masticatory muscles were taken from the CT images of patients with skeletal deviated occlusion. The finite element models of the skull were constructed using CT images, and then the loading conditions were set depending on the direction and cross sectional area of the muscles. As a result, the model showed imbalanced stress distribution in the deviated skull. Then, to elucidate the effects of the imbalanced masticatory force in the symmetrical face, a bilateral symmetrical face was created using the original deviated skull. The symmetrical model also showed imbalanced stress distribution, furthermore, in some regions, the level of imbalance was more obvious than in the original model. The results of this study suggest that asymmetric stress distribution in both the maxilla and mandible during mastication appears to be one of the exacerbating factors with regard to skeletal deviated occlusion.