Analysis of biological function of recombinase A in Streptococcus mutansquorum sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Satoko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50527223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSHIMA Takashi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (80116003)
NAKANO Michiyo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30359848)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / リコンビナーゼA / クオラムセンシング / バイオフィルム / Recombinase A / Glucosyltransferase / リコンビネーション / 耐酸性 / 臨床分離株 / う蝕 / グルコシルトランスフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
Streptococcus mutansproduces 3 types of glucosyltransferases (GTFs), whose cooperative action is essential for cellular adhesion, with the recombinase A (RecA) protein required for homologous recombination. Determination of the sequences of the gtfBand gtfCgenes showed that an approximately 3500-bp region was deleted in the smooth colonies of S. mutans. These results suggest that DNA recombination and phenotypic changes that occur through uptake of extracellular RecA may have a relationship with the signal transduction system involving biofilm formation in S. mutans.