Effects of low-intensity ultrasound stimulation osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKAWA Masahide  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (90457268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Kotaro  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (20322240)
TANNE Kazuo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (30159032)
INUBUSHI Toshihiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (30550941)
TANNE Yuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50526241)
KAMIYA Takashi  広島大学, 医歯薬, 特任助教 (40551057)
OHKUMO Satoshi  広島大学, 病院, 歯科診療医 (20564389)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科矯正学
Research Abstract
In vitro, substrate production of aggrecan was enhanced by LIPUS stimulation, and it became clear to 3 MHz that frequency is the most effective in substrate production of cartilage matrix by chondrocyte. In the cartilage tissue of the temporomandibular joint under the inflammatory condition, it was shown that LIPUS stimulation effectively suppressed the expression of COX-2. Furthermore, in vivo, the LIPUS stimulation to a mandibular condyle in OA model rats did not affect the histological change of OA, however, under the inflammatory condition, it was shown that effective suppression progress of OA by enhancing production of a cartilage matrix.