The elucidation of the influence which a jaw joint dynamic stateand joint load have on jaw joint head remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yoshiyuki  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50175329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Noriaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40230750)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顎機能 / 顎変形 / 変形性顎関節症
Research Abstract
In order to catch the mandibular movement of laboratory animals in three dimensions, the systems development adapting the electromagnet by a chip coil was performed to the mark, but since a magnetic field became unstable by turning on and off of a coil, sufficient precision for measurement was not acquired. So, the mark was changed into the system performed with the magnet of one point, and load of the head of mandible was performed for jaw movement measurement by changing occlusion sharply. Although the lower jawbone changed greatly with growth in appearance, there was little modification of the body of bone and the form of an alveolar bone or the bone of a jaw was affected.