Relationship between oral soft tissue and craniofacial morphology to the function of feeding and deglutition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuhiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40182521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Yuji  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20190366)
MATSUO Kouitirou  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90507675)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords摂食 / 嚥下 / 顎顔面形態 / 口腔軟組織 / 不正咬合 / 咀嚼能率 / 咬合力 / 咬合接触面積 / 口唇閉鎖力 / 顔面形態 / 唾液分泌量 / 咀嚼 / 唾液量 / 咀嚼時間 / ピーナッツ / 食塊
Research Abstract
In order to study the entire mastication stage, the present study investigated all stage of mastication. The results suggested that subjects with skeletal Class I and II groups mashed the peanuts by just before swallowing by the increase in the number of times in mastication, while subjects with skeletal Class III group did not mashed sufficiently the peanuts with the short duration of mastication and the small number of times in mastication. Normal occlusion group mashed the peanut by the 20 timesof mastication.