Periodontal regeneration after implantation BMP and teeth with cells on the root planed surface populating from periodontal ligament in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20301913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Emiko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80374528)
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30230816)
ARIMA Taro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80346452)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsEMD / BMP / 歯周組織再生 / enamel matrix derivative / bone morphogenetic protein / 水平性欠損 / エムドゲイン / 根面処理 / 組織培養
Research Abstract
It was reported that EMD had promoted periodontal ligament cells to populate and make new cementum. This study suggested that application of enamel matrix derivative(EMD)had promoted the new connective tissue attachment in the periodontal cultured model. The periodontal regeneration was different from implantation methods of the combination of EMD and bone morphogenetic protein (BMP). This study suggested that implantation method of the separate EMD from BMP could enhance periodontal regeneration.