Relationship between malocclusion and stress and autonomic nerve balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Noriko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50403473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Takashi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (00534786)
MORITA Manabu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
EKUNI Daisuke  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (70346443)
TOMOFUJI Takaaki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (80335629)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不正咬合 / 自律神経バランス / 咀嚼能力 / ストレス
Research Abstract
It is reported that malocclusion induces psychological stress and psychological stress cause imbalance in the autonomic nerve balance. However, it is unclear whether malocclusion adversely affects autonomic nerve balance. The aim of this study is to clarify the influence of malocclusion on the autonomic nerve balance. We collected the data of 51 orthodontic patients who expressed informed consent. Following orthodontic treatment, masticatory capacity and SDNN increased, and Ln(LF/HF) which was an index of the sympathetic nerve activity decreased. In addition, HF(n.u) tended to increase. Increase in masticatory function might lead to stress improvement.