Development of infection prophylaxis bymucus-relatedgene control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSURUDA Keiko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (10112210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Motoyuki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10201568)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords予防歯科学 / MUC1遺伝子 / 口腔粘膜 / CDT / 細胞致死抑制
Research Abstract
In this study, we focus on the MUC1 gene involved in mucus which has the ability of infection resistance. The aim of this study is to clarify the relationship between MUC1 and the ability of defending against infection. MUC1 gene was transfected to mammalian cells, and we examined the ability to defend against bacterial infection in the cells with MUC1 expression.