Effects of probiotics in human evolutional model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masaaki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30116008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Nobuhiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
NOMURA Yoshiaki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90350587)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人類進化モデル / 歯学 / 微生物 / 社会医学 / 進化 / 口腔細菌叢 / チンパンジー / ピロシーケンス / プロバイオテックス / 寿命 / 次世代シーケンサー / 新菌種 / 口腔衛生状態
Research Abstract
We have been analyzing the oral flora in chimpanzee by the pyrosequencing method, and found the major family was Veillonellaceae, which was different from human oral flora. We have also found a novel mutans streptococci in chimpanzee oral cavities, and named as “Streptococcus troglodytae”, which was different kind of indigenous streptococci isolated from human and monkey. These results suggest that the investigation of chimpanzee oral cavities may contribute human oral health, because the oral flora has been evolved with the host evolution.