The Establishment of a Method to Evaluate the Oral Health Status of School Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
UENE Masako  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (40388377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBARA Masaki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90103085)
MIYAKE Tatsuro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40200141)
DOI Takashi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20388375)
KAWASAKI Koji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80309187)
JIN Koichiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00454562)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔衛生学 / 学校歯科保健 / スクリーニング / 歯学 / 初期齲蝕 / コホート調査 / 永久歯う蝕 / 口腔健康評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish a method for evaluating the oral health status of school children. Based on the initial number of sound deciduous teeth and salivary mutans streptococci ( MS) levels, their oral health status was classified into three groups; High health: 3 or 4 sound lower deciduous molars,Middle health: 0-2 sound lower deciduous molars and MS level Class 0, Low health: 0-2 sound lower deciduous molars and MS level Class 1 or more.