Basic research on the influence of obesity, menopause, lymphatics, and honey on the clean healing of full-thickness cutaneous wounds
Project/Area Number |
22592363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAMA Junko 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
KONYA Chizuko 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
OKUWA Mayumi 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30303291)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 基礎看護学 / 看護技術 / 看護ケア / 皮膚創傷治癒 / 皮膚熱傷創 / 蜂蜜 / エストロゲン / プラズマ / あかしあ蜂蜜 / 加齢 / 皮膚全層欠損創 / ハイドロコロイドドレッシンング材 / アルゴンガス / 雄マウス / 日本産蜂蜜 / ハイドロコロイド被覆材 / 雌マウス / 皮膚創傷治癒過程 / マウス / インドネシア蜂蜜 / 肥満マウス / 高脂肪食 / 閉経 / 週令 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated factors that affect the healing of full-thickness cutaneous wounds in mice. Estrogen was effective for wound healing in ovariectomized mouse, but not in male mouse. There is room for further investigation on whether it is effective only in females. The effect of isoflavone on wound healing was not clear. It was also unclear whether obesity caused a delay of wound healing because the obese mice dramatically lost weight after wounding. It is thus necessary to re-examine models of obesity. Inhibition of lymphangiogenesis seemed to delay the healing. Since the effect of honey on wounds or burn wounds depended on the type of honey, it is necessary to evaluate several kinds of honey.