A study of nurses' autonomy and nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Setsuko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20341547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIJIKI Yasuko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60259140)
ISHIKAWA Youko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40453039)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Hiromi  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 講師 (60381464)
NAKASHIMA Midori  University of California, San Francisco, 大学院・博士課程在籍中
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護教育学 / 看護教育 / 看護師の自律性
Research Abstract
Subjects were acquired by snowball sampling for a comparative study of nurses’ autonomy in Japanese clinical nurses and Japanese nurse practitioners living in the United States. A quantitative survey of 25 APNs and RNs was carried out by air mail questionnaire and a qualitative survey of 7 APNs was carried out by semi-structured interview. In addition, a factual survey of the nursing course at UCSF in the United States was conducted.