Maintenance of eating position in patients with cerebrovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
MITO Yuko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70260776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Tomoko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (40413257)
OHSHIMA Yumiko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50289758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAGO Ryoko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30336531)
Research Collaborator KOYAMA Tamami  東名厚木病院, 摂食嚥下療法部, 部長
YOSHIMURA Naomi  東名厚木病院, 摂食嚥下療法部, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護技術 / 脳血管障害 / 体位保持 / 姿勢 / 摂食嚥下 / 体圧 / 褥瘡 / 看護師 / 食事 / 実証研究 / 脳血管障害患者 / 看講師
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop an effective technique to support the eating position of cerebrovascular disease patients for safe mastication and swallowing, postural stability, and the prevention of pressure sores. Data were obtained through aliterature search and a review of clinical training and experimental and case studies. The results revealed that assessment in the acute phase of stroke recovery followed by early adjustment of the inclination angles of neck and trunk and stable maintenance of the position were key to the recovery of eating and swallowing functions and prolonged sitting position. Such intervention also resulted in increased dietary intake, extension of daily living activities, and early hospital discharge.