Development of Nursing Communication Skills in a Practice Program for Novice Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWAWAKI Yoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80259431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKISHITA Yukie  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10259434)
MATHUOKA Tomoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90290220)
YAMAMOTO Yoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00321068)
MUROTA Masako  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80610641)
TAKEYAMA Masashi  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50381695)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Sawako  京都府立医科大学附属病院, 看護師長
SHIBATA Akemi  京都府立医科大学, 保健看護研究科, 院生
SHINGAKI Hiromi  京都府立医科大学, 保健看護研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護教育 / コミュニケーション技術 / プログラム開発 / 新人看護師 / 看護技術言語的コミュニケーション / 非言語的コミュニケーション / 双方向学習教材 / 看護技術 / 言語的コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated the usefulness of the PF-NOTE interactive learning material in performing a nurse training session. The study was conducted at a training session for 130 new nurses in late October 2011, where the PF-NOTE was used as an educational tool for the development of nursing communication skills. A self-administered questionnaire sheet was distributed to the new nurses after the training session, and their responses, including free-written descriptions regarding the benefits of such training, were qualitatively analyzed.From the responses of 119 new nurses, 4 core categories of benefits were identified. Using the PF-NOTE, the new nurses had "an opportunity to reflect upon self-communication" through the "objective rating of communication by PF-NOTE." They reported that the device enabled "sharing of knowledge by actual communication and interaction with other nurses." The training session was considered an opportunity for "discovery of the methods of communication in various nursing settings requiring communication skills in nursing practice."These findings suggested that training with the PF-NOTE is an effective educational approach, providing new nurses with an opportunity to learn communication skills appropriate for various nursing settings.