Project/Area Number |
22592417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SUNAMI Nobuko 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (40433891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAEDA Jun 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (60254570)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 看護師 / レジリエンス / メンタリング / 生涯発達 / コンピテンシー |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine the characteristics of resilience for newly graduate nurses and the effect of mentoring to build their resilience. As a result, it was shown that the resilience consisted of “Interpersonal and Problem-Solving Skills” and “Inner Strengths”. Especially, it was found that increasing “Interpersonal and Problem-Solving Skills” would improve the degree of their self-esteem. “Psychosocial Function” and “Acceptance and Confirmation Function” had a positive effect on building their resilience. Results also showed that the long-term mentoring would be useful to develop the resilience, as it would be built over time through overcoming the adversity.