Study of Nurturing of Empowerment Abilities for Nurses by Head Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yuka  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20389125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Sachie  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 客員教授 (30162796)
YOSHIDA Kazumi  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90461342)
新道 幸江 (新道 幸惠)  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30169726)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床看護師 / 看護師長 / エンパワメント力 / 看護師
Research Abstract
The characteristic empowerment abilities of nurses were found to be the capacity toprovide nursing care; build effective teams; foster novice nurses, expand and growone’s abilities; and realize work-life balance. Furthermore, the necessaryempowerment abilities for head nurses were found to be the capacity to provide a placeand time for reflection and communication, identify potential and provide support forprofessional development, provide time for professional development, provide feedbackon senior nurses’ performance, and implement strategies to facilitate work-lifebalance.