Development of the support program to prostate cancer patients and their partners dealing with their sexuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO AKEMI  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (20456007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAJIMA Tomoko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (50241112)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん看護 / 前立腺がん / パートナー / セクシュアリティ / 看護学 / 前立腺がん患者 / サポートグループ
Research Abstract
Postoperative prostate cancer patienst were of the belief that, even if they werew not able to cope well the changes in their sexuality, they should resolve by themselves any sexuality-related issuesthey encountered and such matters were not somithing to consult nurses about.In addition, many partners of prostate cancer patients had less interest in sex and didi not see the change in their husband's sexuality as a problem. Moreover,the level of marital satisfaction of prostate cancer patients and their partnerscontinued to be high after surgery,and need were low for individual counseling or participation in support groups.This study showed that, to resolve the sexuality-related issues faced by prostate cancer patients and their partners,nurses need to actively reach out of them by periodically checking wthether the couple is having sexuality-related isues and letting them know that they can consult nurses about sexuality-related issues.