Development of self-help group program to increase cancer survivorship of patients with colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Asami  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (60310794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yukiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (60285319)
MORIOKA Ikuharu  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70264877)
HOTA Tukasa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50244744)
TAKIFUJI Katunari  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00254540)
UEDA Itsuyo  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (90530709)
YAMAGUCHI Masako  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (00554536)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大腸がん / 低位前方切除術 / 排便機能障害 / がん看護 / がん患者 / セルフヘルプグループ / 患者教育 / 退院指導 / がんサバイバーシップ / サポーティブケア / QOL
Research Abstract
Aims: The purpose was to develop the self-help group program to increase cancer survivorship of colorectal cancer patients. Method: We examined the concrete assistance based on the earlier research on the patients who underwent low anterior resection (LAR) with the rectal cancer. We had a patient meeting for such patients. There we interviewed the participants. Results: Continuous supports were necessary for such patients with defecation troubles as the complications of the LAR until they would become to control the troubles. Particularly a chance for patients to contact with other ones with same disease and medical professionals should be provided to exchange information and to share their thoughts.