The influence of anti-TNF therapy on quality of life in patients with Crohn's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Masako  四国大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10433608)
Research Collaborator KATAOKA Yumi  藤田保健衛生大学病院, 看護師
TAKAZOE Masakazu  東京山手メディカルセンター, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクローン病 / 炎症性腸疾患 / QOL / 抗TNF-α抗体療法 / 慢性疾患看護 / 看護学 / 抗TNF-α抗体療法 / ヘルスリテラシー / 患者参画 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crohn's disease often develops to young and tends to recur. Recently, the primary therapy of Crohn's disease has shifted from enteral nutrition therapy to the anti-TNF therapy.
This study revealed that many Crohn's Disease patients feel the effect of anti-TNF therapy, and the more patients feel the effect of treatment, the more they feel higher quality of life, meal satisfaction and the sense of self control. But according to the comparison of Treatment patients and no-treatment patients, their quality of life and uncertainty are almost same. Quality of life in disabled or decreased effects on patients was significantly lower. Regardless of presence of treatment effects, many patients have a lasting effect, treatment, side effects anxiety.