Examination of an educational program for grandparents aiming at the substantial aid-for-childcare system for mothers with babies less than 12 months old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Miyuki  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部看護学科, 講師 (70513183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAJO Akiko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (80266626)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子育て支援 / 祖父母 / 新生児 / 乳児 / 子育て / 支援者 / 育児不安 / 新生児・乳児 / 子育て支援者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine an educational program for grandparents that aims at nurturing the ability to coordinate between the support that a mother expects and the support that a grandmother would like to offer, and how to effectively offer and receive that support with mutual satisfaction. First, a survey was performed to investigate the types of support that were offered by grandmothers (birth mothers) to mothers within 4 months after the baby’s delivery. Questionnaires to mothers concerned the support they received from the grandmothers, while those to grandmothers concerned the support they actually offered to mothers, and to what extent each was satisfied with the offer. Grandmothers offered various types of support such as housekeeping, mental support,and child-rearing information to mothers until approximately 4 months after the delivery. However, grandmothers were not necessarily satisfied with their offers of support. In addition, mothers were not satisfied with the support they received, because they did not receive the types of support that they had expected, especially in terms of child-rearing information. In the next survey, we examined the reasons both grandmothers (birth mothers and mothers-in-law) and mothers were not satisfied with the support the grandmothers offered. We found that while mothers recognized the support offered as child-rearing information, grandmothers considered this type of support to be mental support. This discrepancy between the recognition of the support offered between grandmothers and mothers was considered a factor that influences the feeling of dissatisfaction in both grandmothers and mothers. These results suggest that recognition and role consciousness for support differs between grandmothers and mothers. In order to deliver and receive effective support that satisfies both grandmothers and mothers, mutual understanding of the recognition and role consciousness for each type of support is necessary.