The relationships development of health competency and social capital among midlife women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
Tenshi College (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Akiko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80337112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Tomoko  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80165951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAHARADA Mariko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90374272)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords更年期 / 中高年女性 / Sense of coherence / ソーシャルキャピタル / 健康 / ストレス対処力 / 健康プログラム / 更年期症状 / 骨盤底筋群体操 / QOL / Sense of Coherence / 健康コントロール感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify relationships between health competency, sense of coherence, and social capital among Japanese middle-aged women. It included two research methods: questionnaire and interview survey. The following findings were revealed.
1. Sense of coherence was related to quality of life (QOL) and menopausal symptoms, as shown by the questionnaire survey. As a social capital, Confidence in the neighborhood was related to sense of coherence among mid-life women. 2. Mid-life women took advantage of past experiences and employed them to find an appropriate coping method for themselves. Based on these findings, we discussed the development of community health programs for middle-aged women.