Project/Area Number |
22592519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Shigeko 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
OOSUMI Kaoru 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70407625)
OGURO Michiko 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90512468)
IIDA Mariko 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90438854)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 助産師 / 継続ケア / 妊産褥婦 / 女性中心のケア / 女性を中心としたケア / 母乳 / 満足度 / マタニティブルーズ / エジンバラ産後うつ病自己評価表 / エンパワーメント / 産後うつ / 出産 |
Research Abstract |
The year 2010~2011Purpose The objective of this study was to compare the outcomes of women and infants who received midwife-led care with obstetrician-led care. Methods Included were women who had a term-singleton-birth by vaginal delivery . Instruments included: Women-centred care (WCC) pregnancy questionnaire, Stein’s maternity blues (Stein’s MB) scale, Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale (EPDS) and Care Satisfaction Scale. Findings1) the perception of WWC was higher in the midwife-led group (p< .001) and their satisfaction with care was higher throughout the maternity period (p< .001) than the women in the obstetrician-led group. 2) women in the midwife-led group had less premature rupture of membranes (p= .030). 3) women in the midwife-led group engaged more exclusively in breast-feeding (p< .001) and 4) women in the midwife-led group showed significantly lower scores in Stein’s MB scale than those in the obstetrician-led group (p< .001). The year 2012 PurposeThe objective of this study was to investigate women’s experiences who had recently experienced childbirth and who received "woman-centered care" services Methods Group focus interviews were conducted. Participants were asked about their "Types of care services," and "Impressions of care services." FindingsThe categorized as follows: "Building a trustful relationship with the midwife," "Relieving anxiety and obtaining a sense of security," "Handling things proactively," "Personalized care thanks to familiarity," "Letting one be oneself," and "Bonding with the midwife.”