Development of the smoking prevention assessment tool of the Pregnant and Parturient Women by action research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAHI Atsuko  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAGI Yuko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (20431596)
OTAKE Mariko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40333984)
SUZUKI Ikuko  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20261703)
HOSOYA Takiko  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313740)
KANOYA Yuka  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords妊産婦 / 再喫煙予防 / アセスメントツール / 喫煙対策 / 喫煙予防
Research Abstract
This study established the assessment tool which prevents re-smoking after a delivery of the mother who quitted smoking by pregnancy, and aimed at verifying an introductory possibility in the practice spot. Pregnant and Parturient Women's assessment sheet and support manual draft proposal aiming at re-smoking prevention were created, and verification of validity was received from the public health nurse. The assessment sheet and the support manual corrected version which made retouch correction based on the verification result were created and tried.
As result, the assessment sheet constituted from a sheet which asks the consciou(a) snessandself-efficacyoftheinterv(was) iew sheet which asks a smoking history and smoking environment, and non-smoking continuation, and created the support manual of four patterns set by recognition of non-smoking continuation. Both self-efficacy and consciousness of non-smoking continuation were one low thing and 14 things high among 15 persons who gave up smoking after pregnancy was found and found.