Development of Useful Method that PHNs (Public Health Nurses) Collaborate and Coordinate between Medical and Community HealthInstitutions to Prevent the Abuse of High-risk Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Nobuko  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (10157323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Satoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (10216658)
ISHII Miyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (40437447)
TANAKA Youko  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (60448727)
UCHIMURA Rie  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (80634295)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Kimiko  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (70324944)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域看護学 / ハイリスク児 / 連携システム / 協働 / 医療機関 / 地域保健 / 虐待予防 / 保健師 / 地域連携担当者 / 連携 / 調整 / 周産母子医療 / NICU / 連携・調整 / 保健機関 / 福祉機関
Research Abstract
We conducted the mail survey in order to clarify the collaboration and coordination that aims to prevent the abuse from high-risk children between the medical institutions and the community health organizations. The subjects were three hundred nineteen coordinators of Perinatal/Regional Maternal and Children's Medical Center. As a result, most coordinators had collaborated with the partners in the community health organizations to prevent the abuse from high-risk infants. The interview research was also conducted to explore the factors that enable public health nurses (PHNs) to collaborate with the partners of relevant organizations. We selected two prefectural public health centers, one health center in Tokyo Metropolis, and two city health centers. Because we made sure by the literature review that PHNs of these centers had constructed the useful community support network for preventing the child abuse. Participants were eight PHNs of those centers. Data were collected through 5 in-depth interviews that explore participants’ experiences about collaboration with the partners during the process of constructing the useful network. These were identified as the important factors that PHNs participate in the planning department and PHNs exert the coordinating function as the professional.