Development of competence of nurse caring for hospitalized elderly patients with dementia in medical facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yoshimi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50280988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Tomoko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (70228815)
SHOUGENJI Miho  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80345636)
泉 キヨ子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20115207)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMI Kiyoko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20115207)
NAGASHIMA Fumie  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70227362)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords急性期病院 / 認知症 / 看護実践能力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify competence of nurse caring for hospitalized elderly patients with dementia in medical facilities. This study was a qualitative study using modified grounded theory approach guided data collection and analysis. Registered nurses who care for elderly with dementia in medical facilitieswere interviewed. The result shows that nurses cooperated mutually and observed patients suffering from dementia for their safety, and development of their specializedskills.