Development of foot function scale and educational program for foot care to prevent falls in regional elderly population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Tomoko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (70228815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Kiyoko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20115207)
FUJIWARA Katsuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60190089)
TANIGUCHI Yoshimi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50280988)
SHOGENJI Miho  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80345636)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒予防 / フットケア / セルフケア / 足部の形態 / 足底圧 / 足部機能
Research Abstract
We created a foot care program to improve self-care skills for the purpose of preventing falls in regional elderly people. The program consists of the implementation of safe toe exercise that strengthens the foot and the provision of information on the feet. Setting the start of intervention as the baseline, we measured the foot-related muscle strength and balance every three months until nine months. As a result, the group in which care could be continued showed improvement in both the muscle strength and balance. In addition, increased attention to the feet may have had an impact on continuous care, suggesting the necessity of tailored intervention to increase such attention. Additionally, the toe strength is important as an indicator of the foot function, and simpler investigations will be necessary to increase the evidence level.