Development of a small area based Caring Community aimed at enhancing QOL for home care patients and families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MATSUGI Kazuko  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00411942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Akiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282209)
ITOU Chijiyo  近代姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50196680)
OKAMOTO Rika  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10280009)
MORIYAMA Huminori  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10585483)
MIYAJIMA Asako  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60115946)
小林 貴子  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50279618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIGAKI Kyoko  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20253619)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康づくり / 介護予防 / ネットワーク / コミュニティ / 住民主体 / サポートシステム / 地域看護
Research Abstract
We aimed to realize a small area based caring community model, which enables a healthy and safe living and an improvement in QOL. So we opened a salon that integrates programs of communication, social participation, health promotion and disability prevention.
The significance of the salon was classified into eight categories as follows. The salon functioned for the participants as a place "to obtain information about health", "to change health behaviors", "for healing and stress relief", "to discover own life narrative", "for exchange between people", and "for mental activity", "for opportunities to go out" and "for proactive participation in activities". This mutual effort between nursing specialists and residents in small area became the cornerstone of the healthful livelihoods of the elderly, and led to local revitalization.