Development of new therapy for neuropathic cancer pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22600009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA Shinobu  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30075816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Hirokazu  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30360069)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌性疼痛 / 鎮痛 / オピオイドペプチド / μ受容体 / ジーンセラピー
Research Abstract
Using a mouse model for neuropathic cancer pain, we found that the antinociceptive effects of morphine, oxycodone and methadone were markedly suppressed inthe neuropathic cancer pain. We also found that the antinociceptive effects of morphine, fentanyl and oxycodone are mediated through the activation ofμ-opioid receptor splice variants containing the sequences encoded by exon -1 or exon-4, whereas the antinociceptive effect of amidino-TAPA, which is a new analgesic effective against neuropathic pain, is mediated through the activation of μ -opioid receptor splice variants containing the sequences encoded by exon-1, exon-4, exon-12, exon-13orexon-14.