Studies of the molecular mechanism in the transport and the accumulation of caffeine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22603004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ケミカルバイオロジー
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Misako  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60272738)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカフェイン / テオブロミン / チャ / ツバキ科植物 / プリンアルカロイド / メチルトランスフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
Caffeine is a purine alkaloid that is present in high concentration in Camellia sinensis. Twenty motif B’ methyltransferase genes were isolated from plants Theaceae as the homologous gene to caffeine synthase. The overall structure of these methyltransferasesand the spatial structure of the substrate binding sites were predicted by comparative modeling. Moreover, green callus containing caffeine was induced from the tea plant as the model experiment system to investigate the transport and the accumulation of caffeine.